Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy

  1. Application of Policy
    This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC").
  2. Collection of Personal Data
    For the purpose of carrying on e2i’s business, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to your name, contact details, NRIC number etc. For proper governance of the training grants and employment assistance that individuals receive, e2i (acting on behalf of WSG) is required to collect the NRIC numbers of individuals to accurately establish or verify the identity of individuals.
  3. Use of Personal Data Collected
    The uses of personal data include provision of employment and employability assistance, as well as fulfilling administrative, legal, audit and reporting requirements, data and statistical analysis and formulating and reviewing of relevant employment or social welfare policies. If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for any other purpose, we will seek your consent beforehand.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data
    All personal data held by e2i will be kept confidential but e2i may provide such information to the third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes or a directly related purpose. In addition, any data transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.
  5. Withdrawal of Consent
    If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us at: 6474 0606. The withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you.
  6. Access and Correction of Personal Data
    If you wish to access or change any information that you have provided to us, please contact us at: 6474 0606.
  7. Accuracy of Personal Data
    e2i takes reasonable measures to keep your Personal Data as accurate and complete, taking into account its use and the interests of our customers.
  8. Protection of Personal Data
    e2i takes reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data against theft, loss, as well as unauthorized access, copy, use, modification and disclosure.
  9. Retention of Personal Data
    e2i will retain your personal data only for as long as the purpose(s) for which it is collected and/or a business need exists.

 

Changes to Policy: We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time.

Contact Us: If you wish to contact us regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at: 6474 0606.

Close